16m Scissor Lift

A 16m scissor lift moves beyond routine facility maintenance and into the range of substantial construction and industrial access equipment. Machines in this height are commonly selected for projects where workers need a large elevated platform, significant vertical access and the ability to operate for extended periods on demanding jobsites.

The purchasing process is therefore different from buying a compact warehouse lift. Ground conditions, drive capability, transport logistics and jobsite stability deserve much greater attention.

  • Max. Working Height: 17.8 m
  • Max. Platform Height: 15.8 m
  • Extension Platform Capacity: 320 kg
  • Platform Size: 3.05 × 1.33 × 1.10 m
  • Platform Extension: 0.90 m

Specification of 16m Scissor Lift for Sale in Guigong

ModelGTJZ16
Max. Working Height17.8 m
Max. Platform Height15.8 m
Safe Working Load320 kg
Extension Platform Capacity113 kg
Platform Size3.05 × 1.33 × 1.10 m
Platform Extension0.90 m
Overall Dimensions (L × W × H)3.25 × 1.56 × 2.70 m
Height with Guardrails Folded2.02 m
Wheelbase2.62 m
Drive Speed (Stowed)3.5 km/h
Gradeability25%
Lifting Motor24 V / 4.5 kW
Battery4 × 6 V
Machine Weight4,420 kg
Would Like the Latest Price?

Leave more about your requirements, like models, quantities, countries, etc.

What Are Excellent Performance of A 16m Scissor Lift?

Large Platforms for Multi-Trade Work

At this height category, platform size can become one of the major advantages of a scissor lift.

Construction crews may need space for multiple workers, hand tools, installation equipment and structural materials. The actual load should always be compared with rated platform capacity.

For contractors, a larger platform can improve productivity when several workers need simultaneous access to the same elevated section.   

Rough Terrain Capability

Many 16m scissor lift machines are intended for outdoor or mixed-use applications. Construction surfaces may include compacted soil, gravel or temporary access roads. Machines designed for these conditions can incorporate large tires, increased ground clearance, stronger drive systems and higher traction.

Outriggers and Leveling Systems

Some larger scissor lifts are equipped with outriggers or stabilizing systems. These devices can assist with machine leveling within the operating limits specified by the manufacturer. This is particularly relevant where construction surfaces are not perfectly level.

However, outriggers do not make every uneven surface suitable for lifting. Ground strength and machine operating limits must still be respected.

Gradeability and Access Ramps

Large construction machines may need to climb loading ramps or navigate uneven areas before reaching the work position. Gradeability is therefore an important travel specification.

However, travel gradeability should never be interpreted as permission to raise the platform on the same slope.

What Are Main Application Scenarios of A 16m Scissor Lift?

>> A Platform for Larger Construction Work

Building projects often require multiple trades to work at significant elevation. A 16m scissor lift may support structural installation, exterior building work, mechanical installation, electrical systems, industrial piping and large-scale maintenance. 

A wide platform can allow personnel to work alongside tools and construction materials. This makes the machine valuable for tasks that require more workspace than a narrow boom platform can provide.

>> 16m Scissor Lifts for Industrial Shutdowns

Industrial plants often perform major maintenance during scheduled shutdown periods. These projects involve many contractors working within a limited schedule.

A large scissor lift can provide high-level access for maintenance of plant structures, pipes, ventilation systems and industrial equipment.

Reliability becomes especially important because equipment downtime during a shutdown can delay multiple trades.

Would Like the Latest Price?

Leave more about your requirements, like models, quantities, countries, etc.

16m Scissor Lift FAQs

1.Does a 16m scissor lift need outriggers?

Not every model does. Outrigger availability depends on chassis design and intended operating conditions. Buyers should compare the manufacturer’s leveling system and operating limits.

2.Is four-wheel drive necessary?

For demanding outdoor terrain, four-wheel drive can improve mobility. On firm prepared surfaces, the requirement may be different.

3.Can a 16m lift be used indoors?

Certain configurations may be suitable for large indoor industrial spaces, but machine dimensions, weight, power source and floor loading must be evaluated carefully.

4.Why is ground condition more important with a large scissor lift?

Higher-capacity machines can create substantial loads at the tires or support points. Weak or unstable ground can therefore create a serious operating risk.

5.Do you need Diesel, Electric or Hybrid Scissor Lift 16m Height?

Power source should be selected according to jobsite conditions.

Diesel configurations can be practical for outdoor construction where long operating periods and rapid refueling are important. Electric systems may be preferred when emissions and noise must be controlled. Hybrid configurations can provide additional flexibility for mixed operating environments.

The most suitable option depends on project duration, charging access and machine utilization.

6.What Are Transport Planning for a 16m Scissor Lift Machine?

A 16m scissor lift can require substantial transportation capacity. Suppliers should confirm overall transport dimensions, total machine weight, loading method and transport vehicle requirements. For international purchasing, container loading feasibility should be discussed before the order is finalized.

Feel free to inquiry us here!

    Scroll to top
    X